Johnson v. United States
[…] However, it is clear that Plaintiff is unable to demonstrate either fact.

BOP employees appear to have engaged in a discretionary function in determining whether and when to implement a quarantine. The BOP is charged with the discretionary duty of care to maintain order within its facilities pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4042. That statute provides in pertinent part, that, “[t]he Bureau of Prisons under the direction of the Attorney General, shall . . . provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.” However, as the Fourth Circuit has held, “decisions relating to the accommodation of inmates, such as cell assignments, are the type of day-to-day judgments that rest firmly in the discretion of prison officials.” Veney v. Wyche, 293 F.3d 726, 733 (4th Cir. 2002).