Johnson v. United States
[…] Doc. 44, which the Court granted, Crim. Doc. 48. Johnson, then still represented by counsel, also moved for the appointment of a forensic psychologist to examine him regarding his insanity defense. Noting that the Court had already ordered such an examination pursuant to the applicable statutes, the undersigned denied Johnson's motion without prejudice as, “at best . . . premature.” Crim. Doc. 49, passim, citing FED. R. CRIM. P. 12.2(c)(1)(B) (“If the defendant provides notice under Rule 12.2(a), the court must, upon the government's motion, order the defendant to be examined under 18 U.S.C. § 4242.”); 18 U.S.C. § 4242(a) (“the court . . . shall order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c)”).

Johnson subsequently was examined by a Bureau of Prisons' psychologist, Dr. Tennille Warren-Phillips, who concluded that “Johnson was criminally responsible for his alleged actions during the time period in question.” Crim. Doc. 57 at 18 (Criminal Responsibility Report). Dr.