Johnson v. United States
[…] Id. at 638-39. Summarizing its holding, the Fourth Circuit explained that "forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2) is limited to property the defendant acquired as a result of the crime. The statute does not permit courts to hold a defendant liable for proceeds that only her co-conspirator acquired." Id. at 639.

Petitioner here was convicted of violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1014 and 1343, offenses that appear in the list to which § 982(a)(2)(A) applies. ECF No. 86; see 18 U.S.C § 982(a)(2)(A) (listing violations of "section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1341, 1343, or 1344" of Title 18 of the U.S. Code, as well as "a conspiracy to violate" any of those sections). Accordingly, it appears that Honeycutt, as interpreted by the Fourth Circuit, would apply to any forfeiture imposed as a consequence of Petitioner's convictions.