Johnson v. U. S. Citizenship Immigration Services
[…] Section 1421(c) reads as follows:

A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall, at the request of the petitioner, conduct a hearing de novo on the application.

In pertinent part, under 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a), an alien may be naturalized if he meets the following requirements: (1) after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, he resided in the United States for five years immediately preceding his application for naturalization; (2) "resided continuously within the United States from the date of the application up to the time of admission to citizenship"; and (3) during all of these periods "has been and still is a person of good moral character. . . ." Id. These requirements mean that the statutory requirement of good moral character extends for five years before the application until the oath of allegiance is administered.