Johnson v. U. S. Citizenship Immigration Services
[…] III. Discussion

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1421(c), our review of the USCIS's determination is de novo, and we can make our own findings of fact and conclusions of law. If there are no disputed issues of material fact, we may dispose of the petition by way of a motion for summary judgment. Chan v. Gantner, 464 F.3d 289, 296 (2d Cir. 2006); Abulkhair v. Bush, No. 08-5410, 2010 WL 2521760, at *5 (D.N.J. June 14, 2010) (citing Chan).

Section 1421(c) reads as follows:

A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and