Johnson v. T. J. Watson
[…] Rather, the Sixth Circuit looks at the offense generally. See United States v. Grayson, 731 F.3d 605, 606-08 (6th Cir. 2013); United States v. Soto, 8 Fed.Appx. 535, 540-41 (6th Cir. 2001); see also Hernandez v. Ormond, No. 17-81-DLB, 2017 WL 4124176, *3 (E.D. Ky. Sept. 18, 2017) ("to qualify as a 'felony drug offense,' no detailed comparison of elements is required.").

In November 2001, Mr. Johnson was convicted of one count of delivery or manufacture of less than 50 grams of a controlled substance in violation of Michigan Compiled Laws § 333.7401. See dkt. 19-1. As relevant to Mr. Johnson, § 333.7401(1) states: "a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form." Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7401(1) (eff. until Dec. 21, 2010). The statutory sentence for this offense at the time of Mr. Johnson's conviction was "not more than 20 years." Id. § 333.7401(2)(a)(iv).

Section 333.7401 clearly prohibits conduct "relating to narcotic drugs." 21 U.S.C. § 804(22).