Johnson v. Superior Court of State
[…] Moreover, Sutton had repeatedly told Terrell that he intended to testify regardless of what "Evil" (Johnson's moniker) said.

Evidence Code section 1390, effective January 1, 2011, created a new hearsay exception for out-of-court statements offered against a person who procured the declarant's unavailability by wrongdoing. (Id., subds. (a), (c); see generally People v. Jones (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1394, 1398-1399.) At the 2014 preliminary hearing on the Sutton case, the trial court ruled that such evidence was admissible.

In pertinent part, Evidence Code section 1390 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness." (Id., subd. (a).)

Terrell's newly disclosed testimony about Johnson's statements, and the fact Evidence Code section 1390 rendered some of Sutton's statements admissible, was a changed circumstance that tended to justify charging Johnson with Sutton's murder.