Johnson v. State of CT Dept. of Children Families
[…] Thus, when the action is in essence one for the recovery of money from the state, the state is the real, substantial party in interest and is entitled to invoke its sovereign immunity from suit even though individual officials are nominal defendants.
Ford v. Reynolds, 316 F.3d 351, 354 (2d Cir. 2003) (quoting Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v. Doe, 519 U.S. 425, 429 (1997).

The State of Connecticut Department of Children and Families was established pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-2 and is empowered, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-3, to "plan, create, develop, operate or arrange for, administer a comprehensive and integrated state-wide program of services . . . for children and youth whose behavior does not conform to the law or to acceptable community standards, or who are mentally ill, emotionally disturbed, substance abusers, delinquent, abused, neglected or uncared for . . ." DCF is a state agency or instrumentality and, as such, defendant DCF is entitled to Eleventh Amendment protection against all claims brought by Mr. Johnson. See Carroll v. Ragaglia, 292 F. Supp.2d 324, 342 (D. Conn. 2003)