Johnson v. State
[…] Even if we assume defendants owed plaintiff a duty of care, no liability can attach if the immunity established in Government Code section 845.8 applies. Although plaintiff has waived any claim of error in this regard by failing to raise the matter in her opening brief (Badie v. Bank of America (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 779, 784-785 ["When an appellant fails to raise a point, or asserts it but fails to support it with reasoned argument and citations to authority, we treat the point as waived"]), we nonetheless explain briefly.

Government Code Section 845.8, subdivision (b) provides: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Any injury caused by: [¶] (1) An escaping or escaped prisoner; (2) An escaping or escaped arrested person; or (3) A person resisting arrest." (§ 845.8, subd. (b).) The immunity provided by section 845.8, subdivision (b) is absolute in that it encompasses both discretionary and ministerial acts, as well as omissions of public entities and public employees. (County of Sacramento v.