Johnson v. State
[…] Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).

B. Applicable Law

Injury to a child is a second-degree felony if the defendant "recklessly" causes serious bodily injury to a child; the offense becomes a first degree felony if the defendant "intentionally or knowingly" causes serious bodily injury to a child. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(a)(1), (e). Serious bodily injury means "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Id. § 1.07(a)(46) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).

Injury to a child may be committed by the defendant's act—for example, hitting or shaking a child, which causes serious bodily injury. See id. § 22.04(a)(1).