Johnson v. State
[…] Moreover, even if the evidence was newly discovery, the trial judge heard the witness and made a credibility determination. The court flat out disbelieved the witness. That credibility determination was within the purview of the trial court, and we will not disturb it. As the State argues—end of story. Appellant loses.

Appellant filed a petition for writ of actual innocence in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City pursuant to Maryland Code (2001, Repl. Vol. 2008) § 8-301(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article. Section 8-301(a) states as follows:

Unless otherwise indicated, all subsequent statutory references herein shall be to the Criminal Procedure Article.
--------

"(a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that:



(1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; and



(2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331."
The decision to grant or deny a request for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence pursuant to § 8-301, is "committed to the hearing court's sound discretion." Douglas v. State, 423 Md. 156, 188 (2011).