Johnson v. State
[…] Id. The decision to revoke a defendant's probation is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court. Woods v. State, 892 N.E.2d 637, 639 (Ind. 2008). Thus, on appeal, we review the trial court's decision for an abuse of that discretion. Id.

Johnson claims that the trial court erred by finding a violation based upon his commission of an additional criminal offense because there was not sufficient evidence to prove one of the elements of that offense. The petition to revoke alleged that Johnson committed the offense of intimidation. Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1 (2006) provides:

(a) A person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent:
(1) ******
(2) that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act; or
commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) However, the offense is a:
(1) Class D felony if:
(A) *******;
(B) the person to whom the threat is communicated:
(i) *******;
(ii) is a judge or bailiff of any court;
*******
(c) "Threat" means an expression, by words or action, of an intention to:
(1) unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property;
(2) unlawfully subject a person to physical confinement or restraint;
(3) commit a crime;
*******