Johnson v. State
[…] Both the occurrence of and the increase in attacks in recent years has spurred nationwide judicial concern and Congressional action. For example, by enacting the Federal Access to Clinic Entrances Act (FACE) in 1994, Congress not only recognized the gravity of this type of criminal misconduct, but also identified it as having a particular manner of execution and a specific type of victim as its target, thus necessitating specific attention and heightened punishment. See 18 U.S.C. § 248.

The purpose of FACE being the protection of those seeking the service of reproductive health facilities and religious institutions, in pertinent part, the legislation provides for civil and criminal penalties to be imposed on any one who:
"(1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services; or
* * * * * *
(3) intentionally damages or destroys the property of a facility, or attempts to do so, because such facility provides reproductive health services . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1) and (3). Pursuant to FACE, penalties are exacted depending upon both the severity and frequency of violations. For instance, a first-time offender may be confronted with a fine. Also, he or she may be imprisoned for a term not to exceed one year.