Johnson v. State
[…] Gibson stated one particular contraption was so heavy that 20 men were unable to lift it. The lecture requirement was a valid condition of probation. See Patton, 580 N.E.2d at 698.

Sua sponte, we address one additional issue regarding sentencing. See Carman v. State (1986), Ind., 473 N.E.2d 618, 620 (erroneous sentence may be corrected sua sponte). The record reveals defendants' sentences are excessive in violation of Smith v. State (1993), Ind., 621 N.E.2d 325. IND.CODE § 35-50-3-1 (1993 Ed.) allows a sentence for a misdemeanor to be suspended and provides that the trial court may place a probationer "on probation . . . for a fixed period of not more than one (1) year" for each offense. However, the Smith court instructs that in sentencing on a misdemeanor conviction, a prison sentence, the imposition of probation, or any combination of the two may not exceed the maximum term for the conviction. Id. at 326.