Johnson v. State
[…] On Johnson's second direct appeal he raised six issues including (1) whether the district court abused its discretion by allowing evidence to be presented regarding sexual conduct between Johnson and the victim, and (2) that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to move for a mistrial based on prosecutorial misconduct. We affirmed Johnson's convictions. Johnson then filed an application for postconviction relief. The State resisted the application and filed a motion to dismiss.

Although the State's motion does not so specify, we treat it as a motion under Iowa Code section 822.6 (2003) for dismissal of an application for postconviction relief where "the applicant is not entitled to postconviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings. . . ."

The district court held a hearing on the motion and began this hearing by noting that on Johnson's appeal following his second trial this court