Johnson v. State
[…] Logically relevant evidence is "evidence tending to prove or disprove a material fact." Section 90.401, Florida Statutes. Because Ratcliff's testimony as to his observations of the appellant's actions was the crucial evidence establishing probable cause for the appellant's arrest, the reliability of his observations was of critical importance. Accordingly, his testimony as to the location from which he made the observations was material and logically relevant.

As noted in Brown, logically relevant evidence "may yet be inadmissible if it is not legally relevant." Section 90.403 sets forth the test for legal relevance, providing that "[r]elevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." However, none of these circumstances were present in the case before us, so the testimony was legally relevant under 90.403.