Johnson v. State
[…] (2) The State charged Johnson with theft of property valued at less than one thousand dollars, aggravated menacing, possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony, possession of a deadly weapon by a person prohibited, possession of a narcotic schedule II controlled substance and a non-narcotic schedule I controlled substance, possession of drug paraphernalia, and first degree kidnapping. The Superior Court also permitted the presentation of the charge of menacing, a lesser included offense of aggravated menacing, to the jury.

11 Del. C. § 602(b) ("A person is guilty of aggravated menacing when by displaying what appears to be a deadly weapon that person intentionally places another person in fear of imminent physical injury.").

16 Del. C. § 4753.

16 Del. C. § 4754.

16 Del. C. § 4771.

11 Del. C. § 602(a) ("A person is guilty of menacing when by some movement of body or any instrument the person intentionally places another person in fear of imminent physical injury.").

(3) At trial, the State's main witness was Karen Vincent, the alleged victim and the daughter of Johnson. Vincent, along with her own infant daughter, Alicia, was living with the family of Daniel Ruiz, Alicia's father.