Johnson v. State
[…] Id. at 615. The Court stated, "[T]o require the initiation of official proceedings in order for one to be a "prospective witness" would not further the apparent policies underlying section 36.06." Id. at 614. See also Stewart v. State, 137 S.W.3d 184, 187 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. ref'd) (holding official proceeding need not be initiated for one to be prospective witness) (citing Morrow, 862 S.W.2d at 615).

At the time of Morrow's alleged offense, section 36.06 of the Texas Penal Code provided as follows:

A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act in retaliation for or on account of the service of another as a public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant.
Morrow v. State, 862 S.W.2d 612, 613 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). Although the current version of section 36.06 has been expanded upon, section (a)(1) is virtually identical to the version in effect when Morrow was decided.