Johnson v. State
[…] Indeed, competency to stand trial "is far more a matter of raw intelligence than it is of balanced psychiatric judgment or legal sanity or of mental health generally." Id. "There are, of course, no fixed or immutable signs which invariably indicate the need for further inquiry to determine fitness to proceed; the question is often a difficult one in which a wide range of manifestations and subtle nuances are implicated." Drope, 420 U.S. at 180.

"[A] person accused of committing a crime is presumed competent to stand trial." Wood v. State, 436 Md. 276, 285 (2013). CP section 3-104(a) provides, in relevant part:

If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case . . . appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.

The statute mandates "[t]he proper procedure the trial court must follow when determining a criminal defendant's competence to stand trial[.]" Kennedy, 436 Md. at 693. "'[Competency to stand trial is a factual determination which will not be reversed unless it is clearly erroneous.'" Id.