Johnson v. State
[…] VI. POST-RELEASE SUPERVISION UNDER § 13A-5-6(c)

Finally, although the circuit court's imposition of 99-year sentences on Johnson's convictions for first-degree sodomy was authorized, because those convictions are for Class A felony sex offenses involving a child, the circuit court also must impose on each conviction "an additional penalty of not less than 10 years of post-release supervision to be served upon the defendant's release from incarceration." § 13A-5-6(c), Ala. Code 1975. That subsection provides:

"In addition to any penalties heretofore or hereafter provided by law, in all cases where an offender is designated as a sexually violent predator pursuant to Section 15-20A-19, or where an offender is convicted of a Class A felony sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, and is sentenced to a county jail or the Alabama Department of Corrections, the sentencing judge shall impose an additional
penalty of not less than 10 years of post-release supervision to be served upon the defendant's release from incarceration."
See also Bishop v. State, 344 So.3d 906, 915 (Ala.Crim.App.2021). Thus, we must remand this case for the circuit court to impose the required periods of post-release supervision on Johnson's convictions for first-degree sodomy.