Johnson v. State
[…] If the trial court finds a violation, the court then proceeds to the second stage of the proceedings and determines the proper disposition. The trial court's determination of whether there is "good cause" to revoke probation and impose a term of incarceration is part of this second stage.

Trumbly v. State , 515 P.2d 707, 709-10 (Alaska 1973).

State v. Pulusila , 467 P.3d 211, 218 (Alaska 2020) (discussing and reaffirming Trumbly , 515 P.2d at 709-710 ).

Id. (citing Holton v. State , 602 P.2d 1228, 1239 (Alaska 1979) ); Trumbly , 515 P.2d at 709 ; see also AS 12.55.110(a) ("When [a] sentence has been suspended, it may not be revoked except for good cause shown.").

In order to find "good cause" to revoke a defendant's probation, the court must conclude that "continuation of [the current] probationary status would be at odds with the need to protect society and society's interest in the probationer's rehabilitation."