Johnson v. State
[…] Accordingly, we find that there are no issues of fact to be determined in this matter. The main issue before this court is the application of La.Code Civ.P. art. 1951 to the subsequent handwritten October 28, 2019 Order issued by the WCJ purporting to reinstate Mr. Johnson's Form 1008 claim. Therefore, we will review this case de novo .

Assignment of Error Two – Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1951

In its assignment of error two, the State argues that the WCJ made a substantive change in the Order of Dismissal of August 27, 2019, which is not allowed pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 1951 (emphasis added), which now provides as follows:

On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation . The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received. (emphasis added.)

The statute is clear that in order to amend the previous Order of Dismissal, the WCJ is required to hold a hearing with notice to all parties, unless all parties consented "or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received." Id .

The record does not reflect that Mr.