Johnson v. State
[…] Possession of the Vehicle When it was Stolen

When reviewing the sufficiency of evidence, we will uphold a conviction where, "in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Reeves v. State, 192 Md. App. 277, 302 (2010) (internal quotation omitted). The jury decides which inferences may be drawn from the facts, and we must defer to those inferences even if we would have reached a different conclusion. Id.

Carjacking is prohibited by Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-405(b)(1) (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), which states that:

An individual may not take unauthorized possession or control of a motor vehicle from another individual who actually possesses the motor vehicle, by force or violence, or by putting that individual in fear through intimidation or threat of force or violence.