Johnson v. State
[…] App. at 385.

The court instructed as follows:

The defendant is charged with the crime of second degree assault. Assault is an attempt to cause offensive physical contact. In order to convict the defendant of second degree assault, the State must prove: [1.] that the defendant actually tried to cause immediate offensive physical contact with Jamon Byrd; [2.] that the defendant intended to bring about the offensive physical contact; and, [3.] that the defendant's actions were not consented to by Jamon Byrd, nor legally justified.


The crime of disorderly conduct is found in CL § 10-201(c)(2), which provides that a "person may not willfully act in a disorderly manner that disturbs the public peace." The Court has explained that "[t]he gist of the crime of disorderly conduct . . . as it was in the cases of common law predecessor crimes, is the doing or saying, or both, of that which offends, disturbs, incites, or tends to incite, a number of people gathered in the same area." Drews v.