Johnson v. State
[…] The crime of disorderly conduct is found in CL § 10-201(c)(2), which provides that a "person may not willfully act in a disorderly manner that disturbs the public peace." The Court has explained that "[t]he gist of the crime of disorderly conduct . . . as it was in the cases of common law predecessor crimes, is the doing or saying, or both, of that which offends, disturbs, incites, or tends to incite, a number of people gathered in the same area." Drews v. State, 224 Md. 186, 192 (1961) (emphasis added).

Finally, the crime of malicious destruction of property is found in CL § 6-301(a), which provides that a "person may not willfully and maliciously destroy, injure, or deface the real or personal property of another."