Johnson v. State
[…] First, Johnson was convicted of violating Maryland Code (2003, 2018 Repl. Vol.), Public Safety Article ("PS"), § 5-133(b). Section 5-133(b) provides that "a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person . . . has been convicted of a disqualifying crime[.]" (Emphasis added). The statute defines a "regulated firearm" as, among other things, "a handgun," which is "a firearm with a barrel less than 16 inches in length" and "includes signal, starter, and blank pistols." PS § 5-101(n), (r) (emphasis added).

Johnson was also convicted of violating CL §§ 4-203(a)(1)(i) and 4-204(b). Section 4-203(a)(1)(i) makes it unlawful to "wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person[.]" (Emphasis added). Section 4-204(b) makes it unlawful to "use a firearm in the commission a crime of violence . . . or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime" and further provides that a "firearm" includes, among other things, a handgun.