Johnson v. State
[…] App. at 70. It was also undisputed that the "the gun at issue was concealed on appellant's person when appellant called [the victim] outside." Id. We concluded that, "[b]ased on the circumstantial evidence, the jury could reasonably infer that the gun's barrel was less than sixteen inches long." Id.

We turn to the three handgun convictions in this case and the relevant statutory definitions of a "handgun" for each handgun crime. First, Johnson was convicted of violating Maryland Code (2003, 2018 Repl. Vol.), Public Safety Article ("PS"), § 5-133(b). Section 5-133(b) provides that "a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person . . . has been convicted of a disqualifying crime[.]" (Emphasis added). The statute defines a "regulated firearm" as, among other things, "a handgun," which is "a firearm with a barrel less than 16 inches in length" and "includes signal, starter, and blank pistols." PS § 5-101(n), (r) (emphasis added).