Johnson v. State
[…] Hicks, supra, 285 Md. at 316.

We shall refer to this version of the Criminal Procedure Article in effect at the time of this particular proceeding. The 2008 Replacement Volume has since been replaced by the 2018 Replacement Volume, without any substantive changes to Section 6-103. Maryland Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), § 6-103(a).

Section 6-103 provides:

(a) Requirements for setting date. - (1) The date for trial of a criminal matter in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of:
(i) the appearance of counsel; or
(ii) the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court, as provided in the Maryland Rules.
(2) The trial date may not be later than 180 days after the earlier of those events.


Maryland Rule 4-271 provides:

(a) Trial date in circuit court. (1) The date for trial in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of the appearance of counsel or the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court pursuant to Rule 4-213, and shall be not later than 180 days after the earlier of those events.