Johnson v. State
[…] Therefore, we conclude, under both principal and party theories of criminal responsibility, the evidence was both legally and factually sufficient to support the jury's verdict. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Zuniga, 144 S.W.3d at 484. We overrule appellant's first and second issues. In her third issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on concurrent causation. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.04 (a) (Vernon 2003) (providing that one "is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient."). Appellant contends the evidence shows that Jones's blows were clearly sufficient to kill Smith while her own blows were clearly insufficient, thus entitling her to an instruction on concurrent causation.