Johnson v. State
[…] Following the first indictment, the appellant retained counsel and appeared for arraignment on February 2. At that time he was given notice that the trial would be on August 27. Appellant and his counsel appeared in court on the required day but objected to going to trial, demanding the ten day notice of the second indictment under article 27.11 of the Texas Criminal Code. The trial court overruled the objection.

In appellant's sole ground of error, he claims the trial court erred when it forced him to trial on August 27 without allowing ten days for preparation after the reindictment.

Article 27.11 provides that: "In all cases the defendant shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after his arrest, and during the term of the court, to file written pleadings." TEX.CODE CRIM PROC.ANN.§27.11 (Vernon 1977). Appellant argues that this should apply to his reindictment.

In Oliver v.