Johnson v. Starbucks Corp.
[…] Because the counter meets the technical specifications set forth in the exception, the court will deny plaintiff summary judgment on the alleged violation of Section 904.4.1.

2. Section 36.211

Plaintiff also alleges that, even if the Arden Starbucks complies with the previously-mentioned requirements, the features of the facility violate Section 36.211 of the 1991 standards because they are not maintained in an accessible or usable manner. See 28 C.F.R., Part 36, Appendix C, § 36.211(a) ("A public accommodation shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act or this part."); see also Kohler, 826 F. Supp. 2d at 1227 ("A violation of the ADA can occur where a defendant's business is in compliance with ADAAG requirements, but that defendant does not maintain its compliant features in a useable manner.").