Johnson v. Southern Tire Sales
[…] Lawton v. County of Durham, 85 N.C. App. 589, 592, 355 S.E.2d 158, 160 (1987) (citation omitted).

II. Plaintiff's Appeal A. Suitable Employment

Plaintiff first argues that the Commission erred by "failing to address whether or not the vocational rehabilitation efforts at issue in this matter were likely to result in placement of [Plaintiff] in suitable employment[.]" Plaintiff also argues that the Commission erred in determining what constituted suitable employment in this case.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32 (2009) provides in pertinent part: "If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified." In the present case, the Commission found that "[Plaintiff] unjustifiably refused to cooperate with [Defendants'] vocational rehabilitative efforts[.]" The Commission then concluded that, as a result, Defendants were entitled to suspend payment of compensation to Plaintiff from 9 February 1999.