Johnson v. Sebanc
[…] Stuart v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., No. 1:08-CV-0632 OWW GSA, 2008 WL 11388470, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 23, 2008); Rivers, 980 F. Supp. at 1362 n.5 ("[E]ven if a temporary stay could be characterized as a delay that would be prejudicial to Defendant, there are still considerations of judicial economy that outweigh any prejudice to Defendant.").

"[I]t is often appropriate to stay preliminary pretrial proceedings while a motion to transfer and consolidate is pending with the MDL Panel because of the judicial resources that are conserved." Rivers, 980 F. Supp. at 1362; 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (Transfers made by the JPML "will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions."). In this case, the JPML will soon hear and decide Starbucks's motion. A stay will preserve judicial resources if the case is transferred for coordinated MDL treatment.