Johnson v. Schnabel
[…] Utah Code § 78B-6-801(2)(a). To recover under this statute, a plaintiff must show (1) a forcible detainer occurred and (2) she was in actual, peaceable possession, or entitled to possession at the time. Id. § 78B-6-809(1).

¶26 No forcible detainer occurred here. Johnson's letter notifying Schnabel about her lawful termination of the Lease did not exclude Schnabel from the property by "force," "menaces," or "threats of violence." Schnabel nonetheless argues the letter was a forcible detainer because it violated section 78B-6-814 of the forcible detainer statute, which prevents a landlord from "exclud[ing] a tenant from the tenant's premises in any manner except by judicial process." But section 78B-6-814 is inapplicable here. The forcible detainer statute is concerned with possessory interests in property. See Osguthorpe v.