Johnson v. Safeway Stores, Inc.
[…] Wilmot held that a common law cause of action exists in this state for discharge of an employee in violation of public policy, in addition to that provided by RCW 51.48.025, where an employee is discharged by reason of having filed, or having expressed an intent to file, a workers' compensation claim. In Wilmot, the court was specifically dealing with a case where the plaintiff had alleged wrongful discharge in retaliation for pursuing workers' compensation benefits. The court set forth the necessary elements of a prima facie case in that context, as follows:

RCW 51.48.025 provides in relevant part:
"(1) No employer may discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed or communicated to the employer an intent to file a claim for compensation or exercises any rights provided under this title. However, nothing in this section prevents an employer from taking any action against a worker for other reasons including, but not limited to, the worker's failure to observe health or safety standards adopted by the employer, or the frequency or nature of the worker's job-related accidents.
"(2) Any employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by an employer in violation of this section may file a complaint with the director alleging discrimination within ninety days of the date of the alleged violation.