Johnson v. Roselle Ez Quick LLC
[…] Plaintiff argues the January 2011 amendment to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1 applies and bars GEICO's attempt to get PIP reimbursement from the settlement amount. The trial court correctly ruled that the amendment did not apply retroactively.

Since 1983, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1 in the New Jersey Automobile Reparation Reform Act, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1 to -35 (No-Fault Law), has provided that an insurer paying PIP benefits under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 or -10 as a result of an accident has the right to recover the amount of its PIP payments from any tortfeasor lacking PIP coverage for drivers. Prior to January 28, 2011, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1 provided for recovery from the torfeasor's insurer as follows:

In the case of an accident occurring in this State involving an insured tortfeasor, the determination as to whether an insurer, health maintenance organization or governmental agency is legally entitled to recover the amount of payments and the amount of recovery, including the costs of processing benefit claims and enforcing rights granted under this section, shall be made against the insurer of the tortfeasor, and shall be by agreement of the involved parties or, upon failing to agree, by arbitration.

We interpreted this language in Fernandez v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 402 N.J. Super. 166 (App. Div. 2008) (Fernandez I).