Johnson v. RFF Family Partnership, LP (In re Johnson)
[…] Marepcon Fin. Corp. (In re Bumper Sales, Inc.) , 907 F.2d 1430 (4th Cir.1990). But that case stands only for the unremarkable proposition that funds generated from the sale of the debtor's inventory and from the collection of its accounts receivable constituted proceeds of the inventory and accounts receivable. Bumper Sales, Inc. , 907 F.2d at 1437. The decision therefore is not at all relevant to the question of whether the Postpetition Salary Payments are proceeds of the Player Contract.

--------

Rather than looking to the UCC to define proceeds, other courts interpreting § 552(b) have relied on the definition of proceeds set forth in the provision's legislative history, which states that “[t]he term ‘proceeds' is not limited to the technical definition of that term in the U.C.C., but covers any property into which property subject to the security interest is converted.” H.R. Rep.