Johnson v. RFF Family Partnership, LP (In re Johnson)
[…] See Hellen , 392 F.2d 58 (affirming bankruptcy court's finding that, because the assignment of wages did not conform to the requirements of Section 300, the assignment was invalid and the creditor's claim was therefore unsecured).

The Debtor further argues that, in addition to other defects with the Assignment, RFF has “unlawfully claim[ed] the right to more than 50% of [the Debtor's] wages or salary under Section 300(c) ” and “disregard[ed] Debtor's revocation of the purported wage assignment, notwithstanding that ‘[a]n assignment of wages to be earned is revocable at any time by the maker thereof’ under Section 300(e).” Mot. at 4 (quoting Cal. Lab. Code § 300(e) ). The Debtor claims that the failure of the Loan Documents to limit the assignment to only 50 percent of the Debtor's wages makes them “substantively defective,” and similarly suggests the claims of irrevocability are “unlawful.”