Johnson v. RFF Family Partnership, LP (In re Johnson)
[…] These words must be given “their usual, ordinary meaning,” and if that is clear and unambiguous, the Court must follow the statute's plain meaning. People v. Canty , 32 Cal.4th 1266, 14 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 90 P.3d 1168, 1172 (2004). Because there is nothing ambiguous about the word “all,” the enforceability of the Security Agreement and the Assignment will hinge on whether RFF can show that it has met “all of the ... conditions” enumerated in Section 300. As discussed below, RFF has met certain of these conditions, but has fallen short of satisfying them all.

2. Requirements of Section 300(b)(1)–(4)

Subsection (b)(1) requires that the Assignment be “contained in a separate written instrument, signed by [the Debtor], and identifying specifically the transaction to which the assignment relates.” Cal. Lab. Code § 300(b)(1).