Johnson v. RFF Family Partnership, LP (In re Johnson)
[…] But he does not dispute that the Assignment was filed with the Blue Jackets. On the other hand, RFF asserts that it “gave notice to the Blue Jackets.” Resp. at 4. There is a question as to whether an affidavit would be needed to authenticate the Employer Notice under these circumstances. But given the Court's findings that RFF has not satisfied Section 300 in several other respects, it need not address that issue.

5. Requirement of Section 300(h)

In addition to the requirements imposed by subsection (b), Section 300(h) places yet another condition on the validity of the wage assignment. Section 300(h) provides that an assignment of wages is valid only to the extent the wages have been earned . An assignment of future wages is not valid “except for the necessities of life and then only to the person ... furnishing such necessities of life directly and then only for the amount needed to furnish such necessities.” Cal. Lab. Code § 300(h). RFF does not—nor could it reasonably—argue that the Assignment was consideration for RFF's furnishing of the necessities of life to the Debtor.