Johnson v. RFF Family Partnership, LP (In re Johnson)
[…] Assuming for the sake of argument that RFF had a valid interest in the Debtor's salary payments under California law, the Debtor seeks a judgment declaring that § 552(a) terminates RFF's interest as to the salary payments he received after the Petition Date (the “Postpetition Salary Payments”).

1. The Postpetition Salary Payments Constitute Property Acquired by the Debtor's Estate After the Petition Date.

In deciding whether it should enter the requested declaratory judgment, the Court first must determine whether § 552(a) applies here. Section 552(a) applies to “property acquired by the estate or by the debtor after the commencement of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 552(a). Under § 1115(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, property of an individual debtor's Chapter 11 estate includes “earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.” 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a)(2).