Johnson v. RFF Family Partnership, LP (In re Johnson)
[…] (6) A copy of the assignment and of the written statement provided for in paragraphs (2), (4), and (5), authenticated by a notary public, is filed with the employer, accompanied by an itemized statement of the amount then due to the assignee.

(7) At the time the assignment is filed with the employer, no other assignment of wages of the employee is subject to payment and no earnings withholding

order against the employee's wages or salary is in force.

Cal. Lab. Code § 300(b). Even if the foregoing requirements are met, the assignment is valid only as to wages that have been earned, unless the assignment is made “for necessities of life” to the person directly furnishing the necessities. Cal. Lab. Code § 300(h) (“No assignment of wages is valid unless at the time of the making thereof, such wages or salary have been earned, except for necessities of life and then only to the person or persons furnishing such necessities of life directly and then only for the amount needed to furnish such necessities.”). No more than 50 percent of the assignor's wages or salary may be withheld by the employer under a valid wage assignment, Cal. Lab. Code § 300(c), and the assignment is revocable at any time by the assignor, Cal. Lab. Code § 300(e).