Johnson v. RFF Family Partnership, LP (In re Johnson)
[…] Kerr's Catering Serv. v. Dep't of Indus. Relations , 57 Cal.2d 319, 19 Cal.Rptr. 492, 369 P.2d 20, 24 (1962) ; accord Davis , 200 Cal.Rptr.3d at 338–39. And though Walker did involve an assignment of future wages, the court found the assignment to be valid because—unlike here—the statutory requirements for the assignment of wages had been met and because the assignment was “for necessaries of life to [the] party furnishing [the wage earner] such necessaries.” Walker , 249 P. at 60 ; Cal. Lab. Code § 300(h) (prohibiting assignment of future wages “except for necessities of life and then only to the person or persons furnishing such necessities of life directly and then only for the amount needed to furnish such necessities”). Neither party goes so far as to suggest that the assignment here was for the necessities of life furnished to the Debtor by RFF. Thus, these cases do not support RFF's assertion that it holds a valid security interest in or assignment of the Debtor's unearned wages.