Johnson v. RFF Family Partnership, LP (In re Johnson)
[…] Fitch v. Pac. Fid. Life Ins. Co. , 54 Cal.App.3d 140, 126 Cal.Rptr. 445, 448 (1975). In particular, Section 300(b) sets out a list of seven conditions that all must be satisfied for a purported assignment of wages or salary to be valid:

The California Labor Code broadly defines wages as “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” Cal. Lab. Code § 200(a) (West 2016). Labor is in turn defined to include “labor, work, or service whether rendered or performed under contract, subcontract, partnership, station plan, or other agreement if the labor to be paid for is performed personally by the person demanding payment.” Cal. Lab. Code § 200(b).

(1) The assignment is contained in a separate written instrument, signed by the person by whom the wages or salary have been earned or are to be earned, and identifying specifically the transaction to which the assignment relates.