Johnson v. Reddy
[…] The power to arrest granted in the first clause of this section has a correlative duty which is set out in the second clause. This power and duty are substantially the same as those set forth in Sections 13432-2 and 13432-3, General Code (Sections 2935.04 and 2935.05, Revised Code), which have long been the law of Ohio.

Section 13432-2, General Code, reads as follows:

"When a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can be obtained."

Section 13432-3, General Code, reads: