Johnson v. Reddy
[…] Yet their very use often raises serious questions in the mind of the police officer.

To what extent may a police officer in one community rely on the statements and requests of an officer in another community concerning the arrest of a person sought by the latter? What are his responsibilities toward a person arrested in compliance with such request? What are his liabilities in the event the wrong person is arrested? All these questions are inherent in the factual situation presented herein.

Section 109-14, General Code (Section 2963.12, Revised Code), a part of the Uniform Extradition Act passed by the General Assembly in 1937, reads as follows:

"The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in the preceding section; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant."

The power to arrest granted in the first clause of this section has a correlative duty which is set out in the second clause.