Johnson v. Progressive Northern Ins. Co.
[…] Id.

As an occupant of Wuollet's vehicle, Clarke received liability coverage under Wuollet's vehicle. Because he was not entitled to and did not receive UIM benefits under that policy, he was entitled to receive "excess" UIM benefits under policies in which he is an insured. Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5), provides:

[I]f the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle of which the injured person is not an insured, the injured person may be entitled to excess insurance protection afforded by a policy in which the injured party is otherwise insured. The excess insurance protection is limited to the extent of covered damages sustained, and further is available only to the extent by which the limit of liability for like coverage applicable to any one motor vehicle listed on the automobile insurance policy of which the injured person is an insured exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the occupied motor vehicle.

Id.

The question here is the legal effect to be given Unigard's tender of UIM benefits to Clarke under the anti-stacking provisions and the non-insured occupant provisions of the no-fault statute.