Johnson v. Preleski
[…] It is the meaning of the adverb "personally," not the verbs "deliver" or "service," that is at issue in the present case and, as discussed further in this dissenting opinion, to satisfy a personal delivery requirement, the recipient must be in actual possession of the original legal process.

General Statutes § 52-57 governs the manner of service of process in Connecticut and provides that "process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it ... with the defendant , or at his usual place of abode, in this state." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-57 (a) ; see also General Statutes § 52-54 ("[t]he service of a writ of summons shall be made by ... leaving an attested copy thereof with [the defendant] or at his usual place of abode"). Leaving a copy of the original process with the defendant is commonly referred to as personal service. See Jimenez v. DeRosa , 109 Conn.