Johnson v. Preleski
[…] Indeed, our rules of practice provide that any filing sent electronically to the clerk's office that is received after 5 p.m. "shall be deemed filed on the next business day upon which such office is open." Practice Book § 7-17 ; see also Real Estate Mortgage Network, Inc. v. Squillante , 184 Conn. App. 356, 362, 194 A.3d 1262, cert. denied, 330 Conn. 950, 197 A.3d 390 (2018).

I begin by noting my agreement with the applicable standard of review as set forth in the majority opinion. The text of General Statutes § 52-593a (a) provides that a cause of action will not be barred by an expiring statute of limitations "if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer within such time and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery." (Emphasis added.) I agree with the majority's conclusion that § 52-593a (a) is ambiguous and, in accordance with General Statutes § 1-2z, that extratextual sources may be considered in ascertaining the meaning of "personal delivery." See, e.g., State v.