Johnson v. Preleski
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fedus v. Planning & Zoning Commission , 278 Conn. 751, 769–70, 900 A.2d 1 (2006) ; see also Coppola v. Coppola , 243 Conn. 657, 665, 707 A.2d 281 (1998) ; Snow v. Calise , 174 Conn. 567, 574, 392 A.2d 440 (1978).

We begin with the language of § 52-593a (a), which provides in relevant part that an action will be saved from an expiring statute of limitations "if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer within such time and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery." (Emphasis added.) We first observe that the plain language of the statute does not preclude the use of a fax machine or any other method to deliver process to the marshal but, rather, is silent about what constitutes the requisite "personal delivery."