Johnson v. Preleski
[…] The petitioner, Anthony Johnson, appeals, upon our granting of his petition for certification, from the judgment of the Appellate Court affirming the trial court's dismissal of his petition for a new trial brought against the respondent, Brian Preleski, the state's attorney for the New Britain judicial district, as time barred.

General Statutes § 52-593a provides: "(a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer within such time and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery.
"(b) In any such case, the officer making service shall endorse under oath on such officer's return the date of delivery of the process to such officer for service in accordance with this section."