Johnson v. Preleski
[…] Rio International Interlink , supra, 284 F.3d at 1018 (explaining that e-mail service was properly ordered by District Court using its discretion under rule 4 (f) (3) of Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rule, which allows for service by other means not prohibited by international agreement).

General Statutes § 52-593a (b) provides: "In any such case, the officer making service shall endorse under oath on such officer's return the date of delivery of the process to such officer for service in accordance with this section."

The majority asserts that delivery via fax is distinguishable from delivery via mail because "the time, date, and success of a fax transmission are confirmed near instantaneously ...." This distinction misses the mark.