Johnson v. Preleski
[…] When the legislature has chosen to adopt alternative means for the delivery of legal process, it has demonstrated its ability to craft legislation that accomplishes that objective. See, e.g., General Statutes § 52-52 (publication of orders of notice of legal or judicial proceedings may be left with newspaper); General Statutes § 52-57 (e) (service of process on voluntary association made by, inter alia, mailing it by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, to defendant's last known address); General Statutes § 52-59d (service of process outside of the United States may be made "upon such terms as the court deems reasonably calculated to give the defendant actual notice"); General Statutes § 52-62 (c) (service of process on a nonresident in action for negligent operation of motor vehicle may be made by, inter alia, mailing it registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, to defendant's last known address); General Statutes § 52-64 (service of process in action