Johnson v. Preleski
[…] (Emphasis added.) I agree with the majority's conclusion that § 52-593a (a) is ambiguous and, in accordance with General Statutes § 1-2z, that extratextual sources may be considered in ascertaining the meaning of "personal delivery." See, e.g., State v. Panek , 328 Conn. 219, 238, 177 A.3d 1113 (2018). I disagree with the majority's conclusion, however, that the mere successful transmission of a fax satisfies the "personally delivered" requirement of § 52-593a.

General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

I find the Appellate Court's decision in Gianetti v. Connecticut Newspapers Publishing Co., 136 Conn. App. 67, 73, 44 A.3d 191, cert. denied, 307 Conn. 923, 55 A.3d 567 (2012), particularly helpful in ascertaining the meaning of "personal delivery."