Johnson v. Preleski
[…] " (Citation omitted; emphasis added.)).

The Appellate Court's reasoning in Gianetti is also consistent with case law from this court in which we held that a fax did not satisfy the personal delivery requirement of General Statutes § 31-321. See Hatt v. Burlington Coat Factory , 263 Conn. 279, 291, 298, 819 A.2d 260 (2003). Specifically, we concluded that by faxing its decision to a party's attorney, the Workers' Compensation Commission did not comply with § 31-321, which requires notice to be given by "written or printed notice, service personally or by registered or certified mail ...." (Emphasis added.) See Hatt v.