Johnson v. Precision Airmotive, LLC
[…] I also conclude that tailoring discovery to just the GARA issue would prove to be more difficult and more costly than the alternative, so I will deny the defendants' request to stay or limit discovery.

Discussion

The General Aviation and Revitalization Act is a statute of repose that "generally bars suits against airplane manufacturers brought more than eighteen years after the delivery date to an initial purchaser of the aircraft." Robinson v. Hartzell Propeller, Inc., 454 F.3d 163, 165 (3d Cir. 2006); Pub L. No. 103-298, 108 Stat. 1552 (1994), reprinted in 49 U.S.C. n. § 40101. In pertinent part, the statute states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no civil action for damages for death or injury to persons . . . may be brought against the manufacturer of the aircraft or the manufacturer of any new component . . . if the accident occurred —
(1) after the applicable limitation period beginning on —
(A) the date of delivery of the aircraft to its first purchaser . . . or
(2) with respect to any new component, . . . after the applicable limitation period beginning on the date of completion of the replacement or addition.

Subsection (b) provides an exception to the general bar on bringing suit, and says that subsection (a) does not apply:

if the claimant pleads with specificity the facts necessary to prove, and proves, that the manufacturer . . . knowingly misrepresented . . . or concealed or withheld from the Federal Aviation Administration, required information that is material and relevant to the performance or the maintenance or operation of such aircraft or the component . . . that is casually related to the harm with the claimant allegedly suffered.

Congress enacted GARA to limit the "long tail of liability imposed upon the manufacturers of general aviation aircraft." Blazevska v. Raytheon Aircraft Co., 522 F.3d 948 (9th Cir. 2008).