Johnson v. Pinnacle Mining Co.
[…] B. Unsafe Workplace/Negligence

The basic elements of a negligence claim are duty, breach of that duty, causation, and damages. "In order to establish a negligence claim in West Virginia, '[a] plaintiff must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant owed a legal duty to the plaintiff and that by breaching that duty the defendant proximately caused the injuries of the plaintiff.'" Cline v. 7-Eleven, Inc., 2012 WL 5471761 (N.D.W. Va. Nov. 9, 2012) (citing Neely v. Belk, Inc., 668 S.E.2d 189, 197 (W.Va. 2008)). West Virginia Code § 21-3-1 establishes a duty of employers and owners of places of employment to maintain safe premises. That section provides, as relevant: "Every employer and every owner of a place of employment, place of public assembly, or a public building, now or hereafter constructed, shall so construct, repair and maintain the same as to render it reasonably safe." W. Va. Code § 21-3-1. The West Virginia Supreme Court has explained: