Johnson v. Pink Spot Vapors Inc.
[…] Conversely, plaintiff DeAlba has never alleged that she had an employment contract with defendants. (See doc. # 1 p. 33). In turn, she is relying on the rights referenced in NRS § 608.018. Since this statute does not establish a private right of action, DeAlba's claim is barred as a matter of law. The motion to dismiss will therefore be granted as to DeAlba's NRS § 608.018 claim.

2. A private right of action exists

Plaintiffs' final claim, failure to pay the minimum wage under NRS § 608.250, does involve an explicit private right of action. If an employer pays an employee wages below the minimum wage set by the labor commissioner, NRS § 608.260 allows for that employee to "bring a civil action to recover the difference between the amount paid to the employee and the amount of the minimum wage." This language is unambiguous and courts in this district have recognized that this private right of action exists. E.g., Lucas v. Bell Trans, No. 2:08-CV-01792-RCJ-RJ, 2009 WL 2424557, at *5 (D. Nev.