Johnson v. Pelle
[…] Here, Plaintiff was convicted of felony menacing in Case No. 2017CR360 after he pleaded guilty to this charge on May 17, 2017. See Hafelfinger v. Dist. Court of Eighth Judicial Dist., 674 P.2d 375, 376 (Colo. 1984) ("In the context of the bail bond statute, a plea of guilty, when accepted by the court which grants a deferred judgment and sentence, constitutes a conviction."); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-7-206(3) ("The acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty . . . acts as a conviction for the offense."). Thus, as a convicted defendant, Plaintiff forfeited his absolute right to bail under the Due Process Clause. See United States v.