Johnson v. Oakwood Ctr. LLC
[…] Johnson has established that he is disabled within the meaning of the ADA. Under the ADA, a physical impairment that substantially affects a major life activity, such as walking or performing manual tasks, qualifies as a disability. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12102(1)(A), 12102(2)(A). As discussed above, Mr. Johnson says he is a C-5 quadriplegic, with significant manual dexterity impairments. Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 1; Dkt. No. 20-5 ¶ 2. Mr. Johnson asserts that defendant Long Thanh Do owns the Store (Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 2-7; Dkt. No. 20-8), which is a place of public accommodation. See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(E) (listing "a bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment" as a "public accommodation"). Mr. Johnson also alleges that during his visits to the Store, he personally encountered access barriers. Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 12-23; Dkt. No. 20-5 ¶¶ 5-10.

Mr.