Johnson v. Nagy
[…] Because oral argument would not have been of material assistance, the Court ordered this matter submitted on the briefs pursuant to E.D. Cal. Local Rule 230(g).

Section 12205 of the ADA authorizes a court, in its discretion, to "allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs...." 42 U.S.C. § 12205. A prevailing plaintiff under a statute so worded "should recover an attorney's fee unless special circumstances would render such an award unjust." Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 429 (1976).