Johnson v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] An improperly executed designation “has no force or effect.” See 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a); see also 5 C.F.R. § 870.802(c) (“A designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or any other document not witnessed and filed as required by this section has no legal effect with respect to benefits under this chapter.”).

If there is no designated beneficiary, then the family of the decedent comes next in line. Specifically, the spouse has the second seat at the table (if there is no designated beneficiary), and then the children. See 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a) (“Second, if there is no designated beneficiary, to the widow or widower of the employee. Third, if none of the above, to the child or children of the employee and descendants of deceased children by representation.”). And then, the parents are next in line, followed by the executor or administrator of the estate, and so on. Id.

For present purposes, it is important to notice that a designated beneficiary has the top priority, even if the decedent was married to someone else at the time of his passing.