Johnson v. Mayberg
[…] Respondents are correct.

To review, the Cost of Care Memorandum was issued by CSH’s executive director and provided notice that CSH would be implementing the “Cost of Care” provisions that are set forth in Welfare and Institutions Code section 7281. The memorandum advised that the Trust Office would review individual patient’s accounts to determine if such accounts were billable under the statutory provisions of Welfare and Institutions Code section 7281, and it specifically informed patients that “Section 7281 states ‘Whenever the sum belonging to any one patient, deposited in the patients’ [sic] personal deposit fund, exceeds the sum of five hundred dollars ($500), the excess may be applied to the payment of the care, support, maintenance and medical attention of the patient.’” The memorandum further stated that the Trust Office would give notice to patients of any intended withdrawal of funds pursuant to the cost of care provisions, and that patients would be able to utilize established appeal procedures if there was a dispute regarding the amount of the intended