Johnson v. Mayberg
[…] We agree with respondents that the Cost of Care Memorandum was a reiteration of the plain terms of existing law as set forth in Welfare and Institutions Code section 7281. The memorandum explicitly provided that the “Cost of Care” provisions in section 7281-namely that “[w]henever the sum belonging to any one patient, deposited in the patients’ [sic] personal deposit fund, exceeds the sum of five hundred dollars ($500), the excess may be applied to the payment of the care, support, maintenance and medical attention of the patient”-will be carried out by CSH. The substance of the Cost of Care Memorandum restated an unambiguous law in an “essentially rote, ministerial” manner; therefore, it was exempt from the APA’s procedural requirements.