Johnson v. Mayberg
[…] Although the document covers other areas of Trust Office operations, appellant apparently challenges only those provisions of AD No. 644 relating to the administration of the spending limit and applications to exceed the spending limit.

Cost of Care Memorandum

On March 4, 2009, CSH’s executive director issued an official memorandum providing that CSH is implementing the “Cost of Care” provisions set forth in Welfare and Institutions Code section 7281. The Cost of Care Memorandum advised that the Trust Office will review individual patient’s accounts to determine if such accounts are billable under the statutory provisions. The Cost of Care Memorandum informed patients that “Section 7281 states ‘Whenever the sum belonging to any one patient, deposited in the patients’ [sic] personal deposit fund, exceeds the sum of five hundred dollars ($500), the excess may be applied to the payment of the care, support, maintenance and medical attention of the patient.’” The memorandum further stated that the Trust Office will give notice to patients of any intended withdrawal of funds pursuant to the cost of care provisions, and that patients will be able to utilize established appeal procedures if there is a dispute regarding the amount of the intended