Johnson v. LPL Financial Services
[…] The Court's Three Step Analysis:

(1) Step One: Is Defendant engaged in a trade or business?

(1) Is Defendant engaged in a trade or business?
(2) Is the judgment or settlement payment gross income to Plaintiff?
(3) How is Defendant paying Plaintiff?
(a) A check made out only to Plaintiff
(b) A check make out only to Attorney
(c) A check made out to Attorney and Plaintiff
(d) Separate checks to Attorney and Plaintiff
(e) A check made out to multiple Attorneys
(f) Another method of payment such as cash, wire transfer or electronic transfer

I.R.C. § 6041(a) ("Payments of $600 or more. — All persons engaged in a trade or business and making payment in the course of such trade or business to another person, of rent, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, or other fixed or determinable gains, profits, and income.")

The Treas.