Johnson v. Louis
[…] Debbie appeals.

Debbie alleges the district court erred in denying her request for a postsecondary educational subsidy. It is clear the district court denied this request solely for the reason that Jared was born out of wedlock and that Iowa Code section 600B.25(1) does not specifically provide for a postsecondary educational subsidy. The district court stated, in part, as follows:

There is no provision, however, for post-secondary education subsidies for Jared similar to those for children whose parents have divorced, pursuant to Iowa Code section 598.21(5A) (2000).[]

Specifically, the district court was relying on Iowa Code § 600B.25(1). Said code section provides in part:

Upon a finding of paternity pursuant to section 600B.24, the court shall establish the father's monthly support payment and the amount of the support debt accrued or accruing pursuant to section 598.21, subsection 4, until the child reaches majority or until the child finishes high school, if after majority.