Johnson v. Little
[…] Walton v. Mazda of Rock Hill , 376 S.C. 301, 305-06, 657 S.E.2d 67, 69 (Ct. App. 2008).

We find this argument to be a red herring. The master did not grant relief on a theory of successor liability, and it was not discussed at trial. The theory of successor liability does not fit into the facts of the case. Thus, we find this argument lacks merit. See Rule 220(b)(2), SCACR ("The Court of Appeals need not address a point which is manifestly without merit.").

V. Individual Judgment

Little argues the master erred in finding him individually liable because under section 33-44-303 of the South Carolina Code (2006), all liabilities rest solely with the company and not with him individually. We disagree.

Section 33-44-303 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.

§ 33-44-303(a).

The comment to section 33-44-303 provides:

A member or manager, as an agent of the company, is not liable for the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company simply because of the agency. A member or manager is responsible for acts or omissions to the extent those acts or omissions would be actionable in contract or tort against the member or manager if that person were acting in an individual capacity.

§ 33-44-303 cmt.