Johnson v. Kriplani
[…] First, Johnson's vague charge that the existence of a pot-hole "could prove dangerous," without more, does not establish a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the parking lot route of travel was non-compliant with the ADA. Johnson did not offer any evidence demonstrating that the pot-hole constituted an obstruction preventing access to Arby's.See ADAAG 3.5 "Definitions." (defining accessible route as "[a] continuous unobstructed path connecting all accessible elements and spaces of a building or facility . . ."); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.403(e)(1) (defining "path of travel" as "a continuous, unobstructed way of pedestrian passage by means of which the altered area may be approached, entered, and exited, and which connects the altered area with an exterior approach (including sidewalks, streets, and parking areas), an entrance to the facility, and other parts of the facility."). Indeed, Johnson's failure to offer evidence identifying the size of the pot-hole puts the Court in the position of having to guess whether the parking lot route of travel prevented access to Arby's.