Johnson v. Kijakazi
[…] R. 29-30. The ALJ also determined that Plaintiff had no relevant past work experience. R. 35. Considering Plaintiff's age, education, lack of work experience, and RFC, the ALJ found there were other jobs in the national economy that he could perform, such as an office helper, marker, inspector, or label maker. R. 36. Accordingly, the ALJ found that Plaintiff had not been under a disability from his alleged onset date of January 16, 2019, through the date of the ALJ's decision on November 6, 2020. R. 37.

Specifically, the ALJ found that Plaintiff did not meet the listing requirements for §§ 2.07, 2.10, 2.11, 11.14, 11.18, 12.02, 12.03, 12.04, 12.06, or 12.15.

20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b) states that “[l]ight work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds[.]”

In addition to several physical limitations, the ALJ limited Plaintiff to simple instructions, tasks, and decisions. R. 29-30.

IV. DISCUSSION

Plaintiff's brief delineates two issues for review: (1) new evidence warrants remand and (2) the ALJ erred in evaluating the listing.