Johnson v. Kelly
[…] No evidence has been presented by the Petitioners which would permit the Court to disregard RPTL § 502(3) and the Court of Appeals holding in Matter of Schubert Organization, Inc. v. Tax Commission of the City of New York, 60 NY2d 93, 96, 468 N.Y.S.2d 594 (1983) that it review only the total assessment [See also Dale Joan Young v. Town of Bedford 9 Misc 3d 1107 (A), 808 N.Y.S.2d 921 (2005) (". . . it is inappropriate within the context of the instant proceeding to selectively challenge the assessment of only one of the component parts . . . of the total assessment of $217,800. R.P.T.L. § 502(3) states, in part," The assessment roll . . . shall provide for the entry with respect to each separately assessed parcel of the assessed valuation of the land exclusive of any improvement, the total assessed valuation, and the full value of the parcel . . . Only the total assessment, however, shall be subject to judicial review provided by article seven of this chapter "[R.P.T.L. § 502(3) (McKinney's 2000)] . . . The Petitioner's challenge of only the improvements component of subject property's 2004 assessment must be rejected as a matter of law")].

The Petitioners' reliance on Sterling Estates, Inc. v.