Johnson v. Kelly
[…] Assessor of the Town of Geddes, 92 NY2d 192, 196, 677 N.Y.S.2d 275 (1998) ("In the context of a proceeding to challenge a tax assessment, substantial evidence proof requires a detailed, competent appraisal based on standard, accepted appraisal techniques and prepared by a qualified appraiser")].

Real Property Tax Law § 502(3)

Pursuant to Real Property Tax Law 502(3), ". . . Only the total assessment, however, shall be subject to judicial review provided by article seven of this chapter." [See e.g., Matter of Schubert Organization, Inc. v.