Johnson v. Johnson
[…] "3. Sybil is incapable of rehabilitation to restore her to an independent economic status. If she is entitled to support from August, she is entitled to permanent spousal support.

"4. Sybil abandoned August and the family home. August asked her to return. She refused to return. She gave, and apparently had no reason for leaving which indicated misconduct, only that she no longer loved August.

"5. Unless and until NDCC 14-07-10 is determined to be without meaning, it prohibits Sybil from receiving spousal support."

The district court miscited the statute; it was referring to N.D.C.C. § 14-07-11. Section 14-07-11, part of the chapter on "Husband and Wife," provides in part: "An abandoned spouse is not liable for the support of the other spouse unless there is an offer to return on the part of the abandoning spouse or the abandonment is justified by misconduct."