Johnson v. Johnson
[…] Craig, 365 S.C. 285, 292, 617 S.E.2d 359, 362 (2005) ("Generally, alimony should place the supported spouse, as nearly as practical, in the same position as enjoyed during the marriage."). 2. We find the family court did not err by failing to divide Husband's disability severance pay, which he received in 2014, because Wife failed to establish the money was in existence at the time Husband filed the action for divorce in 2017. See Stoney, 422 S.C. at 596, 813 S.E.2d at 487 (holding on appeal from the family court, an appellate court reviews factual and legal issues de novo); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A) (2014) (defining the term "marital property" as "all real and 3 personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation . . . regardless of how legal title is held . . . ." (emphasis added)); Panhorst v. Panhorst, 301 S.C. 100, 104-05, 390 S.E.2d 376, 379 (Ct. App. 1990) (finding property that no longer belonged to either party at the time the action was filed was not subject to equitable distribution). AFFIRMED. THOMAS, HILL, and HEWITT, JJ., concur.